Industrial Ethernet DIN Rail Switches

August 252011
Industrial Ethernet DIN Rail Switches

The JumboSwitch-DR DIN Rail Ethernet Switch is a compact, efficient Industrial Ethernet switch solution with full JumboSwitch network compatibility and integrated Serial Server or Ethernet card expandability.

It is compatible with all JumboSwitch product family chassis, management software, features and options, and guarantees maximum reliability and performance for industrial automation and mission critical redundant ring network applications.

The TC3840DR comes standard with two gigabit SFP ports* and six 10/100Base-T ports. Additionally, it offers an integrated expansion card with six 100FX fiber or 10/100Base-T ports or four RS232, RS422 or RS485 channels. Serial channels are independent and can be mixed or matched. Point to point serial tunneling and serial server configurations are supported on a per-port basis. Railroad MicroLok® applications are also supported.

This industrial Ethernet switch offers a rugged, industrial hardened version that supports temperature ranges from -40ºC to 80ºC and exceeds all pertinent industrial environmental specifications including IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 and NEMA TS-2. It supports distances up to 100km (single mode laser) and is available with a “one fiber, bi-directional” option to maximize fiber optic cable usage.

Diagnostics include unique features such as built-in power and temperature monitoring sensors and remote optical measurements for launch power and sensitivity. Additional diagnostics monitor traffic statistics, fiber ring status, alarm conditions, etc. Security features include password protection and IP aliasing.

Management is accessed via web, SNMP, telnet, or serial console. Configuration settings can be saved and loaded to simplify network administration, and firmware upgrades can be remotely uploaded. Virtual LAN (VLAN), QoS and Network Time Protocol (NTP) are supported.

Optical and power redundancy with automatic switchover is standard. If a fiber cable or device failure occurs, the data path automatically switches over within 38msec. to the secondary path. Power options include 12VDC, 24VDC, -48VDC or 115/230VAC.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Compact Chassis with Full Management

  • Base Unit with 2 x GigE SFP Ports + 6 x 10/100Base-T

  • Optional Expansion Card with 6 10/100Base-T, 6 100FX or 4 Serial Channels

  • Ethernet Rate Limiting, VLAN, QoS

  • Built-In Power/Temperature Sensors

  • Industrial Hardened & IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 & NEMA TS-2 Compliant

  • Supports MicroLok® Railroad Applications

 

 

 

 

 


Specializing in Fiber Optic Communications networks, TC Communications, Inc. designs and manufactures all types of Industrial Grade Modular Ethernet Switches, Self-Healing Ring Ethernet Switches, Media Converters, Modems, Multiplexers, Telephone/Data Multiplexers and Telephone Extenders.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MORE PRODUCTS

VIEW ALL