ISA salutes 2016 Fellows and Celebrating Excellence Award honorees

  • July 08, 2016
  • ISA
  • News

July 8, 2016—The International Society of Automation (ISA) announced those members elevated to the distinguished membership grade of Fellow and the Celebrating Excellence Award honorees for 2016, including Member’s Choice honorees chosen by their peers.

Elevation to the distinguished grade of ISA Fellow is granted to Senior Members in recognition of their exceptional engineering scientific contributions to the field of automation. ISA’s Celebrating Excellence Awards honor companies and individuals, both members and non-members, for significant contributions in leadership, technical innovation, and contributions to education that have advanced the profession.

Award presentations will be made at the 54th Annual ISA Honors & Awards Gala, which will be held on Saturday evening, 24 September 2016, at the Newport Beach Marriott Hotel & Spa, Newport Beach, California, USA. For Gala ticket information, please call +1 919-549-8411 or email info@isa.org.

2016 ISA Fellows Bridget Fitzpatrick Houston Section Wood Group Mustang, Katy, Texas, USA For innovative improvement of alarm management and human machine interface design practices

Patrick Flanders Saudi Arabia Section Saudi Aramco, Houston, Texas, USA For significant advances in I/O count reduction and diagnostics for safety instrumented systems in oil and gas

Randy Hauer Analysis Division Ametek Process Instruments, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA For advancing the creation of on-line analyzers and other process improvements for sulfur recovery

Stephen R. Huffman St. Louis Section Mead O’Brien, St. Louis, Missouri, USA For leading the effort to create the US Department of Labor’s Automation Competency Model for automation professionals

Chad J. Kiger Oak Ridge Section Analysis & Measurement Corp. Knoxville, Tennessee, USA For contributions to development of standards and guidelines for electromagnetic compatibility testing and for innovative voice and data wireless technology

Xinsheng Lou Power Industry Division GE Power, Windsor, Connecticut, USA For contributions to development of control and optimization technologies for emerging clean coal power plants and conventional pulverized coal fired boilers

Edward Naranjo, Ph.D. Chemical & Petroleum Industries Division Emerson Process Management, Shakopee, Minnesota, USA For contributions to development of ultrasonic gas leak detectors and infrared gas imagers

Vimala Juliet, Ph.D. SRM Engineering College Student Section SRM University, Chennai, Kattankulathur Tamilnadu, India For developing a magneto fluorescent sensor to detect and isolate pathogenic bacteria and an intraocular pressure sensor

2016 Celebrating Excellence Honors & Awards Program

Excellence in Leadership Recognizes an individual who has made significant contributions to the industry and/or profession to advance automation

Kathy Shell, PE aeSolutions, Greenville, South Carolina, USA For significantly impacting the United States’ ability to secure its critical infrastructure through Cyber Shield 2016 and for leading and advancing the vision to enhance ICS cybersecurity awareness, education, and training

Excellence in Analytical Technical Innovation(Endowed by the ISA Analysis Division) Recognizes an individual who has played a critical role in the conception, design, and/or implementation of an innovative product, process, and/or service in the analytical technology field

Brian Rohrback, Ph.D. Infometrix, Inc., Bothell, Washington, USA For advancing the use of chemometrics in gas chromatography alignment software to reduce maintenance, improve precision, and simplify method development

Excellence in Technical Innovation (Endowed by UOP, a Honeywell Company) Recognizes an individual who has played a critical role in the conception, design, and/or implementation of an innovative product, process, and/or service

Yu Haibin, Ph.D. Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shenyang, Liaoning, PR China For outstanding technical contributions to Industrial Wireless Standards for Factory Automation (WIA-FA)

Excellence in Technical Innovation of Product

Satish V. Pathak Samiep Technology Innovations, Pune, Maharashtra, India For innovation in liquid dispensing applications using configurable pneumatically actuated valves with embedded digital controllers and algorithm 

Excellence in Corporate Technical Innovation Recognizes the company whose contributions and innovations have enhanced social value

CyberX Sunnyvale, California, USA For developing an innovative solution for real-time detection and alerts when operational networks are at risk

Excellence in Technical Presentation Recognizes the author(s) of the most outstanding paper, article, presentation, or document published and/or presented on behalf of ISA that introduces a new technology or explains an existing automation process.

TBD

Excellence in Education Recognizes an individual who has developed and/or enhanced established educational programs to advance the automation profession in educational institutions

Manuel J. Garza Cypress, Texas, USA For developing the ISA Technician Boot Camp program and other outstanding achievements to advance the automation profession

Excellence in Enduring Service Recognizes dedicated volunteer service to the Society at the grassroots level. May be presented to multiple (up to five) honorees

Gopal Banerjee Kolkata Section Advance Concepts, Kolkata, West Bengal, India

Michael J. Murray Sarnia Section Retired, Sarnia, Ontario, Canad 

Leo Salemi Toronto Section George Brown College, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Fateh Tajani Houston Section Universal Ensco, Houston, Texas, USA

For dedicated and enduring service to the Society

Excellence in Society Service Recognizes distinguished and dedicated volunteer service to the Society

Hank A. Rasanen, PE Toronto Section Henry Controls, Inc. Georgetown, Ontario, Canada For distinguished and dedicated service to the Society and its members

Division Excellence Recognizes an ISA division for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society

Analysis Division For establishing a technical program focused on advancements in analytical technologies and solutions, statistical quality assurance, process analysis, and cybersecurity

Food and Pharmaceutical Industries Division For organizing and establishing a successful format with industry sponsorship for the first FPID Symposium

Water and Wastewater Industries Division For organizing a technical session on the role of automation in the water utility of the future

Section Excellence Recognizes an ISA section for development and/or execution of programs and/or services to advance the mission of the Society

The honoree will be revealed at the Gala. The nominees are:

Calgary Section For significant contributions to the automation profession and ISA’s strategic goals through educational and mentoring programs, a conference, scholarships, and STEM

Colombia Section For advancing the vision and mission of ISA through the 5th Automat Expo, held in conjunction with the Automation Congress

Oklahoma State University Student Section For significant contributions to the future of the automation profession and ISA’s Advocacy Goal

Standards Excellence Recognizes an ISA standards committee member for exceptional efforts in organization, development and/or administration to further the development of ISA standards and for services to advance the mission of the Society

Herman Storey ISA108 and ISA100 Herman Storey Consulting, Kingwood, Texas, USA For sustained leadership of the ISA-108 Intelligent Device Management and ISA 100 Wireless Systems for Industrial Automation, Process Control and Related Applications Committees

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Member’s Choice Award Honorees Member’s Choice candidates are nominated by the members and honorees are selected by vote of the members.

Division Leader of the Year Recognizes a division leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, have provided exceptional value to a division, or enhanced an existing conference and/or symposia, or contributed to the development of a new conference and/or symposia

Ardis Bartle Chemical and Petroleum Industries Division Apex Measurement and Control, Houston, Texas, USA

Section Leader of the Year Recognizes a section leader whose activities in the previous year, in an innovative way, provided exceptional value to a local section

Lalit Bangera Maharashtra Section  Siemens Ltd. India, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Student Mentor of the Year Recognizes a member whose activities in the previous year have promoted and encouraged student involvement in automation programs

Dattatray Sawant Maharashtra Section NMIMS MPSTME, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Volunteer Leader of the Year Recognizes a member who in the previous year has demonstrated exceptional leadership of a task force, committee, or board at any level within the Society (section, division, district, department, executive) resulting in a specific positive outcome

Raghu Varma Ratnala SRM Engineering College Student Section SRM University Kattankulathur, Tamil Nadu, India

About ISA The International Society of Automation (www.isa.org) is a nonprofit professional association that sets the standard for those who apply engineering and technology to improve the management, safety, and cybersecurity of modern automation and control systems used across industry and critical infrastructure. Founded in 1945, ISA develops widely used global standards; certifies industry professionals; provides education and training; publishes books and technical articles; hosts conferences and exhibits; and provides networking and career development programs for its 36,000 members and 350,000 customers around the world.

 

Learn More

Did you enjoy this great article?

Check out our free e-newsletters to read more great articles..

Subscribe