Lantech DNV Type Approval Switches: LES-2400-RPS

  • October 19, 2010
  • Lantech Communications Global, Inc.
Lantech DNV Type Approval Switches: LES-2400-RPS
Lantech DNV Type Approval Switches: LES-2400-RPS

  • 3 slots Module Hot-swappable for
    – 8 port 10/100 Base-TX module – 8 port 100Mbps multi mode fiber module – 8 port 100Mbps single mode fiber module – 8 port 100Mbps SFP module
  • System Interface/Performance
    – Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 8.8Gbps – 8K MAC Address Table
  • VLAN
    – Port Based VLAN – Support 802.1 Q Tag VLAN – GVRP
  • Port Trunk with LACP
  • QoS (Quality of Service)
    – Support IEEE 802.1p Class of Service – Per port provides 4 priority queues – Port-base, Tag-base and TOS Priority
  • Security
    – Port Security : MAC address entries/filter – IP Security: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder – Login Security: IEEE 802.1X/RADIUS
  • IGMP with Query mode for Multi Media Application
  • Pro-Ring
    – Covers X-Ring, Dual Homing, and Couple Ring – Provides redundant backup feature and the recovery time below 10ms up to 250 units in one Ring
  • Supports up to 256 Policy base ACL
  • Support IEEE802.1ab LLDP
  • Bandwidth Control
    – Ingress Packet Filter and Egress Rate Limit – Broadcast/Multicast Packet Filter Control
  • System Event Log
    – System Log Server/Client – SMTP e-mail Alert – Relay Alarm Output System Events Security
  • SNMP Trap
    – Device cold start – Power status – Authentication failure – Port Link up/Link down

Lantech DNV-Type Approval LES-2400-RPS-DNV meets with the most critical test criteria in DNV Type test directives consisting of MED (Marine Equipment Directive), EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive) and LVD (Low Voltage Directive) in which vibration, high voltage, compass safe distance, salt mist tests, humidity etc are conducted to ensure the switch sustaining the harsh on-board environments often founded in Ships, Crafts and Offshore platforms. It is a high density 10/100TX or 100M-SFP Switch with 3 changeable slots. There are various module types that offer high flexibility for network connection with 100M SFP and 100M Copper. The LES-2400-RPS also provides 2 10/100/1000T/1000M SFP combo ports. The LES-2400-RPS supports DC48V redundant power supply to prevent network downtime. The LES-2400-RPS Pro-Ring system includes X-Ring, a fast recovery protocol that can reconnect network disconnection in less than 10ms time. It supports Couple Ring which can secure two X-Ring groups connection without failure. Dual Homing can redundantly back up the X-Ring groups to the upper layer core switch via RSTP. Lantech provides several DNV type approval models for maritime, ship, off-shore platform applications. For more information, please visit our website: http://www.lantechcom.tw/global/eng/Products/overview-DNVTypeSwitches.html  

Go to Lantech Communications Global, Inc. website
Learn More