L-com introduces LC internal shutter couplers | Automation.com

L-com introduces LC internal shutter couplers

February 062019
L-com introduces LC internal shutter couplers

February 6, 2019 - L-com, a manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced that it has launched a line of LC internal shutter couplers that are designed for today’s high-speed networking environments where cleanliness is a requirement for performance.

L-com’s LC internal shutter couplers feature an internal automatic shutter that protects the adapter’s interior against dust and contaminants. The shutter automatically retracts or opens with the insertion or removal of LC connectors. These couplers are designed for mounting in panels with rectangular cutouts and come with or without flange-mounted-style ears. They use the same panel cutout as a duplex SC coupler while providing twice as many ports.

These adapters allow for visible light to be seen through the adapter, which is ideal when trying to trace signal via a light source. They feature ZR alignment sleeves which provide precision mating for both multimode and single-mode applications. These couplers are available in both duplex and quad versions and are compatible with standard LC connectors. They are offered in four colors to match the fiber mode being used.

MORE PRODUCTS

VIEW ALL

RELATED