Clearfield Introduces FieldShield MPO fiber Connector | Automation.com

Clearfield Introduces FieldShield MPO fiber Connector

September 222014

September 22, 2014 - Clearfield announced FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector, designed to simplify the deployment of fiber where multiple fibers are required. Ensuring fiber protection and optical reliability, the field-assembled FieldShield Pushable Multifiber Push-On (MPO) Connector greatly reduces installation costs for Fiber to the Home (FTTH) installations, business class services, cell backhaul or any other small count delivery application.

FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector and fiber reduces pre-engineering needs and eliminates in-field splicing. These 'labor-light' deployments enable operators to maximize resources and investment.

When combined with FieldShield Pushable Fiber and FieldShield SmarTerminal, the FieldShield MPO Pushable Connector's plug-and-play design lowers operating expenses by reducing the amount of pre-engineering, splicing and slack storage space required which in turn lowers the time, labor and equipment needed for installation. The design also makes it possible for restoration to be achieved more easily and quickly.

FieldShield MPO Pushable Connectors are factory terminated and designed to be terminated on 6 or 12 fiber FieldShield Pushable Optical Fiber.

After being pushed or pulled through the 14/10 Microduct, the smooth wall protective sleeve is easily removed and an outer housing is snapped into place creating an industry standard connector without mechanical or fusion splicing. FieldShield Pushable MPO Connectors meet and exceed Telcordia GR-CORE requirements and are available in Singlemode 4, 6, 8 and 12 fiber terminations. Pushed directly up to a Clearview Cassette, FieldShield is optimized for placement alongside Clearfield's FieldSmart fiber management platforms.


 

MORE PRODUCTS

VIEW ALL

RELATED