Network Switches Product Showcase - Automation.com

Network Switches

May 29, 2018

Siemens releases enhanced Scalance X-200, Scalance XF-200BA, Scalance XC- 200EEC and Scalance XP-200EEC Ethernet switches

They support system-wide diagnostics, configuration changes and plant expansions during operations as well as the construction of redundant networks.

Moxa announces EDS-P506E-4PoE series of PoE switches
May 24, 2018

Moxa announces EDS-P506E-4PoE series of PoE switches

One of the features of the EDS-P506E-4PoE is its Smart PoE software that facilitates web accessible PD diagnostics and management. It helps end-users achieve automatic PD detection of power class, status, and errors for diagnostics, while checking for device failure.

Mencom Serial Device Servers for legacy-devices integration
April 16, 2018

Mencom Serial Device Servers for legacy-devices integration

Mencom Serial Device Server series covers all the needs that end-users may have in converting Ethernet to Serial port (RS-232, RS-485, RS-422).

Korenix introduces JetNet 2005 Industrial 5-port 10/100Base-TX Ethernet switch
April 13, 2018

Korenix introduces JetNet 2005 Industrial 5-port 10/100Base-TX Ethernet switch

Korenix JetNet 2005 series requires no user setup and can immediately start operating once the user powers it up. The data transmission performance has a transmission rate up to 3.2Gbps.

Posted in:
Phoenix Contact introduces FL SWITCH 2000 line of managed switches
April 10, 2018

Phoenix Contact introduces FL SWITCH 2000 line of managed switches

The 2000/2100 series gives machine builders a switch with multicast filter functions and redundancy mechanisms to reduce the data load in the network and maintain communications even in the event of a Layer 1 failure.

Korenix introduces JetNet 5428G-20SFP ethernet switch
March 12, 2018

Korenix introduces JetNet 5428G-20SFP ethernet switch

The JetNet 5428G-20SFP supports Cyber Security features including DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, Dynamic ARP Inspection, L2/L3/L4 Access Control List (ACL) and Cyber Redundancy features including MSR, SuperChain, ITU-T G.8032 ERPS to ensure secured and non-stop transmissions.

Posted in:
Siemens introduces Ruggedcom RSG907R and Ruggedcom RSG909R Gigabit IEEE 1588 compatible Ethernet switches
February 01, 2018

Siemens introduces Ruggedcom RSG907R and Ruggedcom RSG909R Gigabit IEEE 1588 compatible Ethernet switches

In addition to the redundancy Ethernet networking features the device is equipped with redundant power supply inputs. The RSG907R and RSG909R come with a set of approvals enabling digitalization in Electric Power, Transportation and Oil & Gas markets.

Posted in:
Mencom offers Industry-Specific Ethernet Switches for  Power/Railway Networking
December 07, 2017

Mencom offers Industry-Specific Ethernet Switches for Power/Railway Networking

The IEC 61850 for utility automation is the international standard to regulate a unified and standardized communication protocol for electrical substation and power grid automation.

Posted in:
Product Category: 
Fiber Optic Switches, Network Switches
Siemens introduces Scalance XB-100 line of industrial Ethernet switches
November 13, 2017

Siemens introduces Scalance XB-100 line of industrial Ethernet switches

The Scalance XB-100 switches are available in five different variants with up to 24 RJ45 ports as well as two ST/BFOC or two SC ports enabling distances of up to 5 kilometers to be bridged in multimode operation.

Posted in:
Neousys introduces EDX-104 PoE+ unmanaged switch
September 18, 2017

Neousys introduces EDX-104 PoE+ unmanaged switch

EDX-104 has five gigabit Ethernet ports compliant with 802.3at PoE+. It can function as Powered Device (PD) with maximum output capped at 20W for single or multiple PD device connection.

Posted in:
Antaira releases LNP-2804GN-SFP-T PoE+ managed Ethernet switch
September 13, 2017

Antaira releases LNP-2804GN-SFP-T PoE+ managed Ethernet switch

Antaira’s LNP-2804GN-SFP-T is the latest rackmount industrial Gigabit PoE+ managed Ethernet switch that offers twenty-four full Gigabit Ethernet ports with a PSE maximum of 30W per port and four combo ports featuring four SFP fiber slots for connectivity or four 10/100/1000 twisted pair ports.

AutomationDirect introduces Stride PoE+ switches
September 12, 2017

AutomationDirect introduces Stride PoE+ switches

With IP30 metal cases, these PoE switches have a -40 to +75°C (-40 to +167°F) operating temperature range and are approved for HazLoc environments. The switches are DIN rail mounted and an optional panel mounting bracket is available.

Posted in:
Antaira announces LNP-1002G-10G-SFP-24 industrial Ethernet switch
June 13, 2017

Antaira announces LNP-1002G-10G-SFP-24 industrial Ethernet switch

The LNP-1002G-10G-SFP-24 is industrial-grade equipment that is Ethernet ready to fulfill various markets’ edge-level networking applications in harsh and outdoor environments, such as, manufacturing automation, security surveillance, power/utility, water wastewater treatment plants, oil/gas/mining, and transportation.

Posted in:
Antaira introduces LNX-1202G-10G-SFP unmanaged Ethernet switch
June 08, 2017

Antaira introduces LNX-1202G-10G-SFP unmanaged Ethernet switch

The LNX-1202G-10G-SFP is industrial-grade equipment that is Ethernet ready to fulfill various markets’ edge-level networking applications in harsh and outdoor environments, such as manufacturing automation, security surveillance, power/utility, water wastewater treatment plants, oil/gas/mining, and transportation.

Antaira introduces LNX-2602G-SFP industrial Ethernet switch
May 31, 2017

Antaira introduces LNX-2602G-SFP industrial Ethernet switch

The LNX-2602G-SFP series is industrial-grade equipment that is Ethernet ready to fulfill various markets’ edge-level networking applications in harsh environments, such as, manufacturing automation, security surveillance, power/utility, water wastewater treatment plants, oil/gas/mining, and transportation. This switch is also designed for setting up a dedicated network for optimizing VoIP and video application.

Posted in:
Rockwell Automation introduces Allen-Bradley Stratix 2500 network switch
May 26, 2017

Rockwell Automation introduces Allen-Bradley Stratix 2500 network switch

When installed straight out of the box, the Stratix 2500 industrial Ethernet switch can prioritize critical industrial network traffic. It also can be configured for application-specific needs.

Posted in:
Perle Systems introduces IDS-500 series of PoE switches
May 25, 2017

Perle Systems introduces IDS-500 series of PoE switches

Perle IDS-500 PoE Industrial Managed Switches come with a PRO Feature Set to meet the needs enterprise-grade level environments where additional security and network integration functionality is required

Posted in:
Abaco Systems announces NETernity SWE440 3U VPX 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet switch
May 24, 2017

Abaco Systems announces NETernity SWE440 3U VPX 10/40 Gigabit Ethernet switch

The SWE440 provides an Ethernet-based system interconnect that allows single board computers, digital signal processors, graphics cards, sensor I/O cards and others to pass data at multi-Gigabit speeds

Moxa introduces SDS-3008 smart Ethernet switch
May 24, 2017

Moxa introduces SDS-3008 smart Ethernet switch

With its protocol configuration, mounting design, and interface, the SDS-3008 is a networking solution for virtually any Smart Factory application. It supports the core industrial protocols -- EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus/TCP -- and includes built-in network monitoring and control functionality.

CEL releases CEL CG2409 family of RF switches
April 26, 2017

CEL releases CEL CG2409 family of RF switches

RF switches are microwave devices that route high frequency signals through transmission paths and can be used for diverse range of applications including WLAN, Mobile Communications, Wireless Security, Wireless Home Automation, Digital TV and many other RF products.

Posted in:
Product Category: 
Network Switches
Related Portals:
Industrial Networks