Mencom announces series of Smart Media Converters and Serial- to-Fiber Media Converters | Automation.com

Mencom announces series of Smart Media Converters and Serial- to-Fiber Media Converters

Mencom announces series of Smart Media Converters and Serial- to-Fiber Media Converters

March 21, 2018 - Mencom announced a range of Media Converters from entry-level media converters to smart media converters that support redundant-power and automatic speed negotiation, in support of  transitions from copper-based networks to fiber-based networks. Mencom Media Converters and Smart Media Converters provide solutions to conversions between Single-mode or Multi-mode fiber optics to Ethernet/Serial and they are suitable for operating temperature range from -10 to +70 °C, with the Serial- to-Fiber Media Converters have an optional temperature range between -40 and +70 °C.

The Industrial Fast Ethernet Media Converters provide industrial media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX (SC connector); connection options include multi-mode SC connector (2km), and single- mode SC connector (30km). This series is designed for harsh industrial environments and compliant with FCC/CE standards. They also provide auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation, and Link Fault Pass-Through (LFP) function and one 5 pin DIP switch to configure the functions, such as the TX_Duplex mode, FX_Duplex mode, Speed mode, and LFP.

The Industrial Gigabit Media Converter Series provides media conversion from 10/100/1000BASE-T(X) RJ45 to Fiber (available in both SC and SFP fiber connectors). Available in with one or two Fiber ports, its 2-port version provides additional Fiber Repeater Feature, or media extension in 100/1000 BASE-(F)X. This Series comes with a DIP switch to configure or enable functions including the fiber speed, fiber auto-negotiation, link fail pass-through, terminal/center device, power saving, jumbo frame, and cut- through forwarding.

The Industrial Serial to Fiber Media Converter Series provide industrial conversion between 100BaseFX (SC or ST connector), RS-232, and RS-422/485; connection options include multi-mode SC/ST connector (2km), and single- mode SC/ST connector (30km). The Serial to Fiber Media Converter is designed for harsh industrial environments and complies with FCC/CE standards.
 

MORE PRODUCTS

VIEW ALL

RELATED